17 more players qualify for MN State Open Golf Championship

Seventeen more players qualified for the 2014 Minnesota State Open Championship presented by Treasure Island Resort & Casino at the Highland National GC qualifier in Saint Paul, MN. Leading the field was amateur Shane Barnes from Twin Cities GC who shot an impressive round of 8-under par, 64. Four strokes back was Freddy Thomas from Brackett’s Crossing CC. The Minnesota State Open Championship will take place July 25-27 at Bunker Hills GC in Coon Rapids, MN.

FINAL RESULTS
Qualifiers: 17 1 Shane Barnes (a) Twin Cities GC 31-33–64 -8
2 Freddy Thomas (a) Brackett’s Crossing CC 33-35–68 -4
T3 Alex Kapraun (a) Somerby GC 35-34–69 -3
T3 Jesse Polk (a) Hastings CC 33-36–69 -3
T5 Brett Draxler (a) Baker National GC 35-35–70 -2
T5 Jack Holmgren (a) Baker National GC 37-33–70 -2
T7 Josh Angrimson (a) Chisago Lakes GC 35-36–71 -1
T7 Tony Gergen (a) Mendakota CC 36-35–71 -1
T7 Ryan Mayer (a) Bent Creek GC 34-37–71 -1
T7 Brady Hanson (a) Eagle Valley GC 36-35–71 -1
T7 Chandler Fritcher (a) Eastwood GC 34-37–71 -1
T7 Scott Fenwick (a) Southview CC 35-36–71 -1
T13 Jack Riester (a) Windsong Farm GC 34-38–72 E
T13 Jay Kautt (a) Highland National GC 35-37–72 E
T13 Matthew Shawd (a) Bent Creek GC 37-35–72 E
T13 Drew O’Hern (a) The Summit GC 37-35–72 E
T17 Joey Park (a) StoneRidge GC 38-35–73 +1*

T17 Jeremy Tetrault (a) Forest Hills GC 37-36–73 +1
T17 Ben Sigel (a) Windsong Farm GC 34-39–73 +1
T17 Bobby Thomas (a) Brackett’s Crossing CC 38-35–73 +1
T17 Joe O’Brien (a) Rush Creek GC 36-37–73 +1
T22 Terry Moores III (a) Loggers Trail GC 36-38–74 +2
T22 Robert Norris (a) Highland National GC 38-36–74 +2
T22 Elias Weber (a) Chomonix GC 36-38–74 +2
T22 Aaron Pulanco (a) Mississippi Dunes GL 35-39–74 +2
T22 Michael Klampe (a) Hawthorne Hills Learning 36-38–74 +2
T22 Tom Nelson (p) Indian Hills GC 36-38–74 +2
T22 Maxwell Redetzke (a) Brackett’s Crossing CC 38-36–74 +2
T22 John Shimpach (a) Highland National GC 35-39–74 +2
T22 David Anderson (a) Chaska TC 37-37–74 +2
T22 Kyle Scanlon (a) Stillwater CC 37-37–74 +2
T22 Parker Reddig (a) Hiawatha GC 35-39–74 +2
T33 Alex Holtan (a) Wild Marsh GC 35-40–75 +3
T33 Lucas Angrimson (a) Chisago Lakes GC 39-36–75 +3
T33 Sean Barrett (p) Dellwood CC 37-38–75 +3
T33 Nate Williams (a) Bent Creek GC 38-37–75 +3
T33 Jason Rhoades (a) Boulder Pointe GC 37-38–75 +3
T33 Alex Beversdorf (a) Baker National GC 38-37–75 +3
T33 Ian Murray (a) Minneapolis GC 36-39–75 +3
T33 Matthew Mellin (a) Ridgeview CC 37-38–75 +3
T33 Tommy Clark (a) Bent Creek GC 35-40–75 +3
T42 Justin Ritzer (a) Bunker Hills GC 37-39–76 +4
T42 Henry Venuta (a) White Bear YC 41-35–76 +4
T42 Steve Gergen (a) Mendakota CC 34-42–76 +4
T42 Bennett Smed (a) Chaska TC 40-36–76 +4
T42 Jake Witham (a) Keller GC 38-38–76 +4
T47 Ryan Paulson (p) Minneapolis GC 38-39–77 +5
T47 Joey Kroening (a) Stillwater CC 37-40–77 +5
T47 Tyler Wood (a) The Ponds at Battle Creek 42-35–77 +5
T47 Michael Lynch (a) Highland National GC 37-40–77 +5
T51 Reed Becker (a) TPC Twin Cities 36-42–78 +6
T51 Dominic Rosati (a) Pioneer Creek GC 36-42–78 +6
T53 Charles Glasser (a) Victory Links GC 38-41–79 +7
T53 Carter Haskins (a) Forest Hills GC 41-38–79 +7
T53 Bobby Park (a) StoneRidge GC 39-40–79 +7
T53 Andrew Hunter (a) Somerset CC 43-36–79 +7
T53 Thomas Krueger (a) Mankato GC 39-40–79 +7
T53 Jacob Cooper (a) Hastings CC 39-40–79 +7
T53 Sam Cowley (a) Indian Hills GC 39-40–79 +7
T53 Maxwell Savini (a) The Links at Northfork 40-39–79 +7
T53 Mark McLaughlin (a) Midland Hills CC 40-39–79 +7
T62 Mason Fiddle (a) Tanners Brook GC 40-40–80 +8
T62 Trevor Vandelac (a) Hiawatha GC 43-37–80 +8
T62 Nick Gallaway (a) Oneka Ridge GC 41-39–80 +8
T62 Hugh O’Brien (a) Columbia GC 38-42–80 +8
T62 Charles Johnson (a) Spring Hill GC 40-40–80 +8
T62 Tommy St Martin (a) Minneapolis GC 40-40–80 +8
T62 Trevor Thompson (a) Forest Hills GC 38-42–80 +8
T62 Sammy Sicard (a) Stillwater CC 39-41–80 +8
T70 Anders Haukoos (a) Heritage GC 38-43–81 +9
T70 Philip Anderson (p) Southview CC 43-38–81 +9
T70 Max Fox (a) Hastings CC 41-40–81 +9
T73 Brad Holomek (a) Chaska TC 41-42–83 +11
T73 Matthew Moskal (a) Cannon GC 41-42–83 +11
T75 Chris Toftner (p) Victory Links GC 43-41–84 +12
T75 Chris Brom (a) Braemar GC 43-41–84 +12
77 Andrew Kiesow (a) Island View GC 41-44–85 +13

*Advanced via playoff

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.